Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY - NAMASTE DELHI LIMITED
1. INTRODUCTION
a. This website www.namastedelhi.co.uk is owned and operated by Namaste Delhi Limited.
b. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
a. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our websites (which may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, referral source, entry page, exit page, length of visit, number of page views, route taken through our website, and similar information);
b. information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with our website blogs (your name and email address);
c. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (your name, email address and areas of interest); and
d. any other information that you choose to send to us.

3. USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We may use your personal information to:
a. administer the website;
b. improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
c. enable your use of the services available on the website;
d. send to you templates that you purchase, and supply to you services we contract to provide;
e. send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
f. send to you our newsletter
g. provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but this information will not be used to identify any individual user); and
h. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
i. where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

The lawful basis for Namaste Delhi Limited processing personal data are as follows:
a. Contract: that necessary in relation to any contract that you have with Namaste Delhi Limited;
b. Legal Obligation: as required to disclose by law;
c. Legitimate Interests: where necessary for our legitimate interests in the safety and integrity of operating facilities and the environment.

4. DISCLOSURES
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.
In addition, we may disclose information about you:
a. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
b. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
c. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

5. COOKIES
A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
We use session cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.
Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking Tools, Internet Options, Privacy, and selecting Block All Cookies using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

6. DATA RETENTION
We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary and to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. We consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data collected to determine an appropriate retention period

7. YOUR RIGHTS
You have rights under the data protection laws in relation to the processing of your personal data. In certain circumstances you have the right to:
a. request access of your personal data;
b. request correction of your personal data;
c. request erasure of your personal data;
d. object to processing of your personal data;
e. request restriction of processing your personal data;
f. request transfer of your personal data;
g. withdraw your consent.

To demonstrate any of the above rights, please email aberdeen@namastedelhi.co.uk. To find out more about your legal rights in relation to personal data processing visit www.ico.org.uk.
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.
You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes (by email or otherwise) at any time. In practice, you will need to expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

8. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Namaste Delhi Limited and its personnel will undertake to comply with our obligations under Data Protection Legislation. We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by limiting access to your personal data to approved company staff only. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

9. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.
In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.
You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

10. POLICY AMENDMENTS
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

11. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those websites